Usain Bolt named CASJA Sportsman of the Year
|
CASJA Caribbean Sports Awards held their awards and the
winners (below with nominees) were selected from a final list of 49 nominees from
Antigua & Barbuda, Bahamas, Barbados, Cuba, Grenada, Guadeloupe,
Guyana, Jamaica, St Kitts and Nevis and Trinidad and Tobago.
The nominees represented Athletics, Basketball, Cricket, Football, Paralympics and Swimming.
The
eight categories are Sportsman of the Year; Sportswoman of the Year;
Junior Sportsman of the Year; Junior Sportswoman of the Year; Team of
the Year (Male); Team of the Year (Female); Rising Star of the Year
(Male) and Rising Star of the Year (Female).
Track and Field and Cricket dominated the 3rd Annual
2016 CASJA CARIBBEAN SPORTS AWARDS:
SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Usain Bolt, (JAM) - Athletics
NOMINEES: Alphabetical order
1. Usain Bolt (JAM) – Athletics
Machel Cedenio (TTO) – Athletics
Mijain Lopez (CUB) – Wrestling
Omar McLeod (JAM) – Athletics
Wes Morgan (JAM) – Football
Marlon Samuels (JAM) - Cricket
SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Elaine Thompson (JAM) - Athletics
NOMINEES: Alphabetical order
Alia Atkinson (JAM) – Swimming
Deandra Dottin (BAR) – Cricket
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM) – Athletics
Akela Jones (BAR) – Athletics
Shaunae Miller (BAH) – Athletics
Elaine Thompson (JAM) – Athletics
JUNIOR SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Alzarri Joseph (ANT) - Cricket
NOMINEES: Alphabetical order
Akeem Bloomfield (JAM) – Athletics
Akani Hislop (TTO) – Athletics
Jaheel Hyde (JAM) – Athletics
Alzarri Joseph (ANT) – Cricket
Lazaro Martinez (CUB) – Athletics
Anderson Peters (GRN) – Athletics
Luis Enrique Zayos (CUB) – Athletics
JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR
Winner: Hayley Matthews (BAR) - Cricket
NOMINEES: Alphabetical order
Rushelle Burton (JAM) – Athletics
Tiffany James (JAM) – Athletics
Hayley Matthews (BAR) – Cricket
Khalifa St Fort (TTO) – Athletics
Sada Williams (BAR) - Athletics
RISING STAR MALE
Winner: Jaheel Hyde (JAM) - Athletics
NOMINEES: Alphabetical order
Akeem Bloomfield (JAM) – Athletics
Mario Burke (BAR) – Athletics
Machel Cedenio (TTO) – Athletics
Shimron Hetmyer (GUY) – Cricket
Buddy Hield (BAH) – Basketball
Jaheel Hyde (JAM) – Athletics
Alzarri Joseph (ANT) – Cricket
Anderson Peters (GRN) – Athletics
RISING STAR FEMALE
Winner: Shericka Jackson (JAM) - Athletics
NOMINEES: Alphabetical order
Michelle-Lee Ahye (TTO) – Athletics
Nyoshia Cain (TTO) – Paralympics
Yanis David (GUA/FRA) – Athletics
Shericka Jackson (JAM) – Athletics
Jonquel Jones (BAH) – Basketball
Hayley Matthews (BAR) – Cricket
Khalifa St Fort (TTO) – Athletics
TEAM OF THE YEAR MALE
Winner: West Indies U-19 - Cricket
NOMINEES: Alphabetical order
Bahamas 4x400m – Athletics
Jamaica 4x100m – Athletics
Jamaica 4x400m – Athletics
St Kitts & Nevis – Football
West Indies Men’s Twenty20 – Cricket
West Indies Under-19 - Cricket
TEAM OF THE YEAR FEMALE
Winner: West Indies Women - Cricket
NOMINEES: Alphabetical order
Jamaica 4x100m – Athletics
Jamaica 4x400m – Athletics
Jamaica 4x400m Junior – Athletics
West Indies Women - Cricket