[xml][/xml]
The Bahamas Weekly Facebook The Bahamas Weekly Twitter
News : Bahamas Information Services Updates Last Updated: Oct 31, 2018 - 3:16:57 PM


Michelle Butler Wins Top 2018 National Youth Month Award
By Eric Rose
Oct 31, 2018 - 3:10:27 PM

Email this article
 Mobile friendly page
Prime_Minister_s_Cup_Winner_-_Michelle_Butler.jpg
Prime Minister's Cup Winner - Michelle Butler.(BIS Photo / Eric Rose)

NASSAU, The Bahamas -- Michelle Butler received the 2018 National Youth Month Prime Minister's Cup Award, on October 24, 2018, at the National Youth Recognition Ceremony, held at Melia Resort.

Ms. Butler, pictured receiving her award, centre right, from Minister of Youth, Sports and Culture, the Hon. Lanisha Rolle -- was a part of a fleld of more than 130 youth and stakeholder nominees vying for the top award.  She also won the Youth in the Arts Award earlier that evening.

Among those present included Minister Lanisha Rolle; MOYSC Acting Permanent Secretary Rhoda Jackson; Permanent Secretary in the Office of the Prime Minister Nicole Campbell; MOYSC Acting Deputy Permanent Secretary and Director of Youth K. Darron Turnquest; Youth Officer and Awards Programme Co-ordinator John Darville; MOYSC officers and staff; members of the National Youth Advisory Council; National Lifetime Achievement Award recipient and National Youth Month Patron Elma Garraway, MBE; Mrs. Garraway's husband Robert Anthony, children, and family members; and various youth leaders and stakeholder representatives.  Young 'Rising Stars' are also pictured.

National_Youth_Awards_2018.jpg
National Youth Awards 2018 (BIS Photo / Eric Rose)

The complete list of Awardees:

2018 National Youth Month Awardees
1. Prime Minister’s Cup – Ms. Michelle Butler
2. Minister’s Cup – Kai Jones
3. Director’s Cup – Raymond Mitchell
4. Environment Award – Jewel Thompson
5. Education – Jasmine Clarke
6. Youth Ally Award – Ms. Duquesa Dean
7. Entrepreneurship Award - Mr. Chris Barr
8. Youth in the Arts Award – Michelle Butler
9. Youth in Religion – Raymond Mitchell
10. Volunteerism – T’Sean Mott
11. Youth in Governance – Onasius Nottage
12. Youth in Sports – Kai Jones
13. Youth in Leadership – Vashti Thompson
14. Youth Organization Award – Teen Life Skills Services
15. Personal Triumph – Anthia Knowles

Rising Star Awards
1. Education – Tysha Johnson
2. Arts in Culture – David Cox
3. Community Volunteerism – Matthew Thompson

Rising_Stars.jpg
Rising Stars (BIS Photo / Eric Rose)


Bookmark and Share




© Copyright 2018 by thebahamasweekly.com

Top of Page

Receive our Top Stories



Preview | Powered by CommandBlast

Bahamas Information Services Updates
Latest Headlines
Public Service Retirees Northern Region, Honoured
Statement from Dr. Robin Roberts, Chairman of the NHIA Board
Principal appeals for opportunities for the deaf and hearing impaired as Deaf Awareness Week launched
PM Minnis underscores importance of BICA In Furthering Economic Growth
Health Minister Explains Government’s Concerns Over the Number of UWI Medical Students receiving Government Scholarships