The Bahamas Weekly Facebook The Bahamas Weekly Twitter
Sports Last Updated: May 7, 2015 - 7:57:38 AM


GB Girls' Soccer League Standings and Scores as of January 14th, 2012
Jan 19, 2012 - 12:53:13 PM

Email this article
 Mobile friendly page











Freeport, Bahamas - The Grand Bahama Girls' Soccer Developmental League continues with action in three divisions. Still leading the Inagua division is Krosstown Courage, while The Bahamas Weekly leads the Gecko division, and JS Johnson is on top in the Curly Tail division.

Play continues this Saturday, January 21st at the Freeport Rugby Football Club.

Enclosed are Scores from January 14th, 2012 and the current Standings.

IGUANA DIVISION  (13-17 YEARS OLD)

All the games in Iguana Division were tied.

Picadilly tied Municipal Motors 0-0  

Krosstown tied Show Off Gators 2-2

Susheena Elizabeth (1) and Celine Sands (1) scored for Krosstown and Gabrielle Hall scored both goals for Show Off  

Ocean Motion tied Adnil Marine 2-2

Rhumer Culmer scored both goals for Ocean Motion (2) and Gabrielle McDonald scored both goals for Show Off.  

GECKO DIVISION (10-12 YEARS OLD)

Sawyers beat Savemore by the score of 3-1

Scorers for Hanna Joy Simms (2) and Joevaughnia Dean (1)

Savemore’s loan goal scorer was Marissa Vietti

.

CURLY TAIL DIVISION (7-9 YEARS OLD)

 Barefoot Girls beat Freeport Oil by the score of  4-2

Mulligan Meat tied J.S. Johnson by the score of 0-0  
 

Thank you to all the coaches and Stuart Garner, Gillian Garner and Jim Pierson for setting up and breaking down the pitches last week while Coach Donnie and Coach Mary attended a funeral in the States last week. Congratulations again to Coach Donnie Knowles for his recent award. The presentation will be at Sir Jack Hayward at 8pm at the closing of the Law Enforcement Games if anyone would like to attend.


Iguana Division (13 yrs and up)

Teams Games

Played

Wins Draws Losses Goals

For

Goals

Against

Points
Kross-Town

Courage

10 7 2 1 21 8 23
Show Off Gators 10 5 3 2 20 13 18
Picadilly Panthers 10 5 3 2 16 8 18
Municipal Motors 10 2 5 3 8 11 11
Adnil Marine 10 1 3 6 9 19 6
Ocean Motion 10 1 2 7 9 26 5

Gecko Division (10-12).

Teams Games Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Points
Bahamas Weekly 9 6 2 1 15 7 20
Sawyers 9 4 2 3 13 10 14
Savemore 9 2 2 5 9 16 8
Polymers 9 1 4 4 8 11 7

Curly Tail Division (9 yrs and under).

Teams Games Played Wins Draws Losses Goals For Goals Against Points
J.S. Johnson 10 7 1 2 67 38 22
Freeport Oil 10 6 0 4 33 44 18
Barefoot Marketing 10 3 1 6 44 60 10
Mulligan Meats 10 2 2 6 33 52 8
 

Bookmark and Share


© Copyright 2012 by thebahamasweekly.com

Top of Page

Receive our Top Stories



Preview | Powered by CommandBlast

Sports
Latest Headlines
Bahamas 12U Tennis Team Making Waves in Curacao
Shaunae Miller takes silver in the 400m in Beijing
FNM congratulates Team Bahamas athletes at IAAF World Championships in Beijing
Jeffery Gibson takes bronze in 400m hurdles in Beijing
Bahamas at ITF 12U Caribbean COTECC Team Championships in Curacao
CIBC FirstCaribbean Supports Youth in Sports
(Video) Shaunae Miller ready for Beijing
45th annual Bernie Butler BASRA Swim Marathon Results
Bahamian boxer 'Tank' Williams ready to fight Ciocan
Team Bahamas misses registration for COPABE 15U Tournament
Sandals Foundation Cricket Academy Camper Kimani Melius drafted for WICB Under-15 Squad
Bahamian boxing 'Twin Towers' victorious at 15th Annual Ringside World Championship Tournament
Annual Sprite Basketball Championship – Seven Years Strong
Marathon Bahamas Gears Up For Epic Race
South Florida Boaters Welcomed to Bimini Lobster Bash
Good Performances at Glenda’s Road Race in Bimini
Co-title Sponsors Sign 3-Year Renewal of Pure Silk-Bahamas LPGA Classic
Wayne Russell III Victorious in USTA Tampa L8 Tournament
A new Bahamian track star emerges
Bahamas' Smith and Donaldson make ITF Jr semifinals in St. Lucia
Bahamian Donte Armbrister in Finals JITIC U14 Boys Tennis Tournament
High Expectations For Popeyes Bahamas Bowl
Back to School Youth Sailing Regatta set for August 29 & 30
Bahamas Special Olympics Team Welcomed Home as Heroes
2015 Battle 4 Atlantis Brackets Announced
(Video) Bahamas opens Sports Legend Walk of Fame
Bahamas Men's 4x400m Relay Team Takes Bronze at the Pan Am Games
Donald Thomas takes bronze at the Pan Am Games
Bianca Stuart takes silver in long jump at the Pan Am Games
Leevan Sands wins triple jump silver at the Pan Am Games
Gibson a leader in Bahamas' next generation of athletes
Bahamas men's / women's 4 x 400m relay teams head to Pan Am finals
(Video) Bahamas Swim Team Recap from the Pan Am Games
(Video) NBA champion Klay Thompson receives portrait by Jamaal Rolle
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, Bahamas' greatest swimmer
‘Thunderbird,’ ‘Queen Drucilla’ Dominate Grand Bahama Regatta
A First for Bahamas Gymnastics at Toronto Pan American Games
Jeffery Gibson takes Pan Am gold in men's 400m hurdles
Mychal Thompson Foundation launched in Grand Bahama
Sculling event held at Grand Bahama Regatta